CLA-2-61:PD:C:I21 PD B88111

Ms. Laura Boyce
The Donna Karan Company
600 Gotham Pkwy
Carlstadt, NJ 07072

RE: The tariff classification of women's knitwear from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Boyce:

In your letter dated August 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples of women's knitted garments were submitted. Style P476095TA is a 70% rayon/30% polyester unlined jacket. The garment is constructed with four panels, a fly front opening with two button closure, a notched collar, lapels and long hemmed sleeves. The jacket reaches the hip and the bottom is hemmed. Style P998425T is a pair of 70% rayon/30 polyester pull-on pants. The garment has a fully elasticized waist and hemmed leg openings. Style P996405T is a 72% rayon/28% polyester long sleeve pullover. It has a scoop neckline which is bound in a rib knit fabric. The sleeves and bottom are hemmed. The garment reaches the waist. Style P998415T is a 72% rayon/28% polyester pull-on skirt. The bias cut skirt has a fully elasticized waist. The garment extends to the ankle and the bottom is hemmed. The samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable heading for the jacket, pants and skirt will be 6104, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: The subheading for the jacket will be 6104.39.1000, HTS, which provides for suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. The subheading for the pants will be 6104.69.2030, HTS, which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: trousers, breeches and shorts: other: trousers and breeches. The rate of duty will be 29.5 percent ad valorem.

The subheading for the skirt will be 6104.59.1030, HTS, which provides for skirts and divided skirts: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 14.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, HTS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635; the pants within category designation 648; the skirt within category 642, and the pullover within category 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

E. Julian Miller
Port Director
Charleston, SC